NCHSAA logo.jpg

CHAPEL HILL — Five area schools will change classifications next school year, according to the N.C. High School Athletic Association’s realignment table released Friday.

Southwest Guilford (3A to 4A), Ledford (2A to 3A) and Oak Grove (2A to 3A) will move up, while High Point Central (4A to 3A) and Thomasville (2A to 1A) will drop down.

Bishop McGuinness (1A); East Davidson, T.W. Andrews, Trinity and Wheatmore (all 2A); Southern Guilford (3A); and Glenn and Ragsdale (both 4A) remained the same.

The first draft of the conference realignment is scheduled to be released Thursday. After two more drafts in January and February, the association will finalize its plan in March.

The release came a day after the conclusion of the association’s winter meetings, where, in an effort to reduce anomalies, it tweaked part of the formula for dividing schools. It also most notably voted to return to four football championships next year and to continue this year’s modified calendar.

VOLLEYBALL S. ROWAN DEF. OAK GROVE

MIDWAY — South Rowan swept Oak Grove 25-10, 25-20, 25-18 in Central Carolina 2A Conference volleyball Thursday at Oak Grove.

Grace Manring had nine kills, Olivia Stone eight kills and 11 blocks, Skylar Reich had seven kills, and Maya Slate had six kills for the Grizzlies (4-2 overall, 3-1 CCC).

BISHOP DEF. S. STOKES

KERNERSVILLE — Bishop McGuinness stayed undefeated with a 25-16, 26-24, 25-17 win against South Stokes in Northwest 1A Conference volleyball at Bishop.

Jordyn Johnson had 15 kills and 17 digs to lead the Villains (5-0 overall, 3-0 NWC), while Olivia Martin had five kills, three blocks and two aces. Maddy Seeber had six kills, Jeanna Hauk had 20 assists and three kills, Reagan Deaton had three kills and six digs, and Grace Strader had 15 digs.

In the JV match, Bishop lost 25-15, 24-26, 25-21 to drop to 2-2.

TRINITY DEF. TW ANDREWS

HIGH POINT — Trinity cruised past T.W. Andrews 25-4, 25-2, 25-13 in PAC-7 2A volleyball Thursday at Andrews.

Gracie Ballard had 14 kills to lead the Bulldogs (3-2 overall, 3-1 PAC-7). Isabella Clem had 14 aces, Lea Ballard had five digs, and Madison Burgiss had 15 assists.

SW GUILFORD DEF. SMITH

HIGH POINT — Southwest Guilford won its second match in a row, beating Smith 25-7, 25-4, 25-12 in Piedmont Triad 3A Conference volleyball Thursday at Southwest.

The Cowgirls improved to 2-3 overall and 2-0 in the PTC.

E. DAVIDSON DEF. THOMASVILLE

THOMASVILLE — East Davidson defeated Thomasville 25-11, 25-12, 25-7 in Central Carolina 2A Conference volleyball Thursday at East.

Lyndsay Reid had 13 kills to lead the Golden Eagles (2-4 overall, 1-3 CCC). Reid also had eight aces, a block, 12 digs and 13 assists. Kaitlyn Wallace added 21 assists.

Thomasville dropped to 2-3 overall and 0-3 in the CCC.

REAGAN DEF. GLENN

PFAFFTOWN — State power Reagan downed Glenn 25-2, 25-9, 25-17 in Central Piedmont 4A Conference volleyball Thursday at Reagan.

The Ladycats dropped to 1-5 overall and 1-5 in the CPC.

S. ALAMANCE DEF. S. GUILFORD

GREENSBORO — Southern Guilford lost 25-4, 25-5, 25-12 in Mid-Piedmont 3A Conference volleyball Thursday at Southern.

CROSS-COUNTRY AT PROVIDENCE GROVE

CLIMAX — Wheatmore’s boys and girls teams each placed second during Thursday’s meet against Providence Grove, Jordan-Matthews and Eastern Randolph at Providence Grove.

The top six for the Wheatmore girls were: Morgan Cunha (25:34), Lindsay Hazelwood (27:11), Danae Henderson (27:56), Ellie Greene (33:09), Abigail Moore (33:33) and Allison Hill (33:47).

The top seven for the boys were: Cole Huggins (20:34), Logan Hanneman (20:48), Jaxon Kimmons (21:17), Finn Owen (21:21), Dawson Payne (22:08), Noah Swaney (22:44) and Zach Hazelwood (22:44).

JV VOLLEYBALL

LEDFORD DEF. LEXINGTON

WALLBURG — Ledford swept Lexington 25-21, 25-19 in volleyball Thursday at Ledford.

Lily Moser had 11 digs and seven aces to lead the Panthers, while Kaitlyn Dutcher had 16 digs and 17 assists, Morgan Leonard had six kills, Alex Graham had three blocks, and Kendall Strider and Brea White each had five kills.

OAK GROVE DEF. S. ROWAN

MIDWAY — Oak Grove downed South Rowan 25-16, 25-15 in volleyball Thursday at Oak Grove.

Bella Greiser had seven kills, Avery Ray had six kills and six service points, and Carly White had six service points for the Grizzlies (6-0).

MIDDLE SCHOOL BASKETBALL

WESLEYAN BOYS, WESTCHESTER

HIGH POINT — Wesleyan Christian topped Westchester Country Day 43-24 in boys B-team basketball Thursday at Wesleyan.

Coleman Schwartz, Crawford Elrod and Cameron Daniel each scored seven points for the Wildcats, who also got strong play off the bench from Ben Covington.

HPCA GIRLS, HP HOME EDUCATORS

HIGH POINT — High Point Christian rolled past the High Point Home Educators 35-12 in girls basketball Thursday.

Sara Kate Carr scored 21 points to lead the Cougars, followed by Allie Ware with eight, Rachel Hester with four and Caroline Dougherty with two.