HPC logo.jpg

VOLLEYBALL HP CENTRAL DEF. SMITH

HIGH POINT — High Point Central swept Smith 25-4, 25-4, 25-10 in nonconference volleyball Monday at Central.

The Bison improved to 3-0.

BISHOP DEF. N. STOKES

KERNERSVILLE — Bishop McGuinness rolled past North Stokes 25-12, 25-21, 25-16 in Northwest 1A Conference volleyball Monday at Bishop.

Chrisbel Alcantara had 15 kills and five digs to lead the Villains (3-0 overall, 1-0 NWC). Jordyn Johnson added 10 kills and seven digs, while Reagan Deaton had 13 digs and five aces.

Jeana Hauk had 29 assists, five aces and two kills, and Grace Strader had 12 digs.

S. ROWAN DEF. E. DAVIDSON

THOMASVILLE — East Davidson fell 25-13, 25-8, 25-19 in Central Carolina 2A Conference volleyball at East.

The Golden Eagles dropped to 1-2 overall and 0-1 in the conference.

W. DAVIDSON DEF. LEDFORD

WALLBURG — Ledford faltered against West Davidson 25-20, 25-16, 25-23 in Central Carolina 2A Conference volleyball Monday at Ledford.

The Panthers fell to 0-2 overall and 0-1 in the CCC.

OAK GROVE DEF. N. DAVIDSON

MIDWAY — Oak Grove defeated North Davidson 25-14, 25-19, 25-15 in Central Carolina 2A Conference volleyball Monday at Oak Grove.

The Grizzlies improved to 2-1 overall and 1-0 in the conference.

DAVIE DEF. GLENN

KERNERSVILLE — Glenn fell 25-15, 25-23, 25-18 in Central Piedmont 4A Conference volleyball Monday at Glenn.

The Ladycats fell to 0-3 overall and 0-3 in the CPC.

TRINITY DEF. PROVIDENCE GROVE

CLIMAX — Trinity rallied past Providence Grove 16-25, 25-22, 25-14, 25-15 in PAC-7 2A volleyball Monday at Providence Grove.

The Bulldogs boosted their record to 1-2 overall and 1-1 in the conference.

CROSS-COUNTRY AT IVEY REDMON

KERNERSVILLE — Ragsdale’s boys finished third in Monday’s Metro 4A Conference meet at the Ivey Redmon Sports Complex.

John Howard was third in 17 minutes, 50.78 seconds to lead the Tigers, followed by top-10 finishes by Ransom Cope in fifth in 18:34.65 and Eddy Noyola-Martinez in 10th in 19:23.30.

In the girls race, Mia Marston (19th, 26:19.75) and Airelle Newkirk (23rd, 36:06.00) ran for Ragsdale, which didn’t have a team score.

Grimsley, led by race winner Shane Braxton in 17:24.53, won the boys event with 42 points, ahead of Northwest Guilford with 47 points, Ragsdale with 51 and Page with 74.

Northwest, keyed by race winner Hailey Irwin in 21:10.60, won the girls event with 17 points, leading Grimsley with 44 and Page with 72.